Program Leadership

Shannon K. Martin, MD – Associate Director
John F. McConville, MD – Program Director
Julie L. Oyler, MD – Associate Director
James N. Woodruff, MD – Associate Director

 

 

 

 

2019-2020 Chief Residents

Kirk Cahill – University of Chicago
Jennifer Houpy – University of Chicago
Joshua Katz – Loyola University
Elizabeth Munroe – University of Chicago

* Also pictured, Program Director John McConville and Chairman Everett Vokes

 

Visit the Chiefs’ Corner to learn more about our Chief Residents.

 

Our Residents

A full list of our internal medicine residents and the medical schools they attended is available below. Learn more about our residents by clicking here to visit our Chiefs’ website! You can also find our past Fellowship Match Results here.

First Year Residents

Mary Acosta  – Florida Atlantic University
Juan Alban – University of Illinois
Sean Anderson – Medical College of Wisconsin
Jesse Drapekin – Case Western University
Claire Dugan – University of Chicago
Ramon Durazo – University of Southern California
Christopher Fernandez – University of Illinois
Rachel Folz – Thomas Jefferson University
Ashish Gandhi – Emory University
Daniel Gold – Wayne State University
Matthew Gold – Duke University
Tegan Gomez – University of Illinois
Jia Guo – University of Chicago
Gong He – Wayne State University
Dan Klarr – University of Michigan
Nathan Kong – Northwestern University
Alice Lee – University of Chicago
Kimberly Lu – Boston University
Rachel Karani (Mantyla) – University of Cincinnati
Kristen Mathias – Baylor University
Lucia Notardonato – Medical College of Wisconsin
Lauren He (Phillips) – University of Michigan
Alexandra Rojek- University of California, San Francisco
Giancarlo Saldana – University of Illinois
Patrick Schiller – University of Chicago
Chelsea Smith – University of Michigan
Misha Tran – Case Western University
Albina Tyker – Saint Louis University
Benjamin Vazquez – University of Illinois
Joseph Westrich – Loyola University
Meng Wu – University of Chicago

First Year Medicine-Pediatrics Program 

Maya Faison – University of Michigan
Collin Hanson – Rosalind Franklin University
Sarah Monick- University of Illinois
Rebecca Stern – Dartmouth University

First Year Physician Scientist Development Program 

Anna Czapar – Case Western University
Alan Hutchison – University of Chicago
Samantha Sawicki – University of Chicago

First Year Preliminary Residents

Estela Martinez Escala – University of Barcelona
Peter Georginis – St. George’s University
Palmer Greene – University of Chicago
Jacob Kanter – Loyola University
Kunal Karani – University of Cincinnati
Eric Schadler – University of Chicago
Zachary Solomon – Baylor University

Second Year Residents

Rasidat Adeduntan – University of Virginia
Gaurav Ajmani – University of Chicago
Spencer Carter – University of North Carolina
Edna Chukwuran – Ross University
Ellen Daily – University of Chicago
Anup Das – University of Michigan
James Dolezal – University of Pittsburgh
Jack Dowd – Loyola University
Marie Dreyer – Medical College of Wisconsin
Nolan Faust – University of Chicago
Darek Hareza – Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Jacobi Hines – University of Virginia
Michael Jacobs – Thomas Jefferson University
Sandy Kim – Case Western Reserve University
Ari Leonhard – Medical College of Wisconsin
Ross McMillan – Johns Hopkins University
Ari Miller – University of Chicago
Satish Mishra – St. George’s University
Nupur Mistry – Saint Louis University
Julia Nath – University of Chicago
Pat Naureckas – University of Illinois at Chicago
Shirlene Obuobi – University of Chicago
Kevin Prescott – University of Illinois
Corey Rearick – University of Pittsburgh
Ashley Smith-Nunez – University of Washington
Ragha Suresh -Rutgers New Jersey University
Joe Thomas – Indiana University
Dennis Wang – University of Virginia
Josh Waytz – University of Chicago
Joe Weber – Loyola University
Kathleen Wiest – University of Chicago
Maryam Zafer – Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Second Year Medicine-Pediatrics Program

Daniela Anderson – University of Utah
Omar Jamil – University of Illinois at Chicago
Ira Kraft – University of Utah
Natalie Munger – University of Washington

Second Year Physician Scientist Development Program

Joe Goldenberg – University of Illinois at Chicago
Jeremy Treger – University of Chicago
Lauren Young – New York University

Third Year Residents 

Murtaza Bharmal – University of Vermont
Kent Brummel – Northwestern University
Jennifer Cooperrider – Ohio State University
Bonnie Diep – University of Southern California
Elizabeth Donnelly – University of Chicago
Donald Goens – University of California, San Francisco
Gregory Ingolia – University of Colorado
Anthony Kanelidis – University of Miami
Shivana Khanna – Boston University
Neal Klauer – University of Minnesota
Brian Labadie – University of California, Irvine
Jonathan Lattell – Loyola University
Betty Li – University of Illinois
Austin Lin – University of Michigan
Maria Maldonado – Baylor College of Medicine
Michael Maranzano – Duke University
Steven Mazzone – Rush University
Rebecca Ortiz-Worthington – University of Chicago
Charles Oshinsky – New York University
Raghavendra (Sujay) Paknikar – University of Michigan
Peter Petropulos – University of Illinois
Kate Phillips – University of Michigan
Hannah Roth – University of Chicago
Brooke Scheidemantle – Thomas Jefferson University
Anthony Serritella – Johns Hopkins University
Wenfei Wang – University of Toledo
Hannah Wey – Rutgers New Jersey Medical School
Wyatt Wilson – Indiana University
Tom Yates – Wake Forest School of Medicine

Third Year Medicine-Pediatrics Program 

Alanna Burnett – University of Illinois
Nathan Georgette – Harvard Medical School
Sanjay Jumani – Rutgers University
Bennett Waxse – University of Texas Northwestern

Fourth Year Medicine-Pediatrics Program 

Erin Hickey – University of Colorado
Stephanie Kelly – McGill University
Jori Sheade – Rush University
Daniel Teixeira da Silva – Boston University